Impossible! The deficit is falling as well as unemployment Obama wrecking economy
[…] That is absolutely true, which is why it's exactly what the code says.

Originally Posted by https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/608/608.F2d.400.78-1834.html

The court does not have the power to declare what is legal tender. That power is in the Congress. Article I, § 8 of the Constitution, empowers the Congress "(t)o coin Money, regulate the Value thereof, and of foreign Coin, and fix the Standard of Weights and Measures."
The court doesn't need to declare what's legal tender because congress has exercised its power. 31 USC 5103: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

The Supreme Court has sustained the power of Congress to declare Treasury notes to be legal tender in satisfaction of antecedent debts. Legal Tender Cases, 79 U.S. (12 Wall.) 457, 20 L.Ed. 287 (1871)
We're not talking about treasury notes.