Good News.. I swear!!
[…] I'm not trying to start a fight..I'm just trying to keep ya out of jail...do what you want
 

FatMarty

Well-Known Member
I agree completely.
It's so much less stress to be safe than sorry.
Especially now that the MI. SC has ruled that our law is protection for those who do abide.
 

tomcatjones

Active Member
Are you delibertly snipping out the rest of #3?
Do you have the full quote?
Thanks.
no i wasn't but i will find it..
here it is.. in it entirety...

the 3 points of the Affirmative Defense the must be met

According to the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act MCL§333.26428(a), “Except as provided
in section 7, a patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose
for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall
be presumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician's professional opinion,
after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical
history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona
fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive
therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to
treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition
or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were collectively
in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was
reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of
marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's
serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in
the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery,
transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to
the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or
debilitating medical condition



and remember that "A PATIENT"... includes both registered patients and UNregistered patients
 

Timmahh

Well-Known Member
Timmah and I have never really dis agreed on what we would like to happen...just about how to go about making it happen.