It's not necessarily a penalty.What tax advantages are you talking about? As far as income tax is concerned there is a marriage penalty.
[…] Actually, for the issues I specifically raised, the existing text of the constitution was irrelevant. Constitutional amendments are what gave slaves their freedom and women the right to vote. In amending our constitution, we necessarily acknowledge that is flawed and that it must be amended in order to carry the interpretation that we want. Original intent goes out the window because amendments express our conscious choice to make changes to the present meaning of the text.
12 USC 411: "Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized."Show the Fed's issuing authority to issue lawful money then.
I showed you the Issuing Authority for Fed Notes and US notes. If "the power" you are referencing was handed to the Fed it certainly is not in the Federal Reserve Act.