Impossible! The deficit is falling as well as unemployment Obama wrecking economy
[…] "(a) This Article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by Article 4A, or to securities governed by Article 8."

One more time, folks, the definition of the word "money" in the UCC: "(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations." Notice this definition has absolutely nothing to do with "lawful money."

And yet again folks, 12 USC 411 to wrap this end up: "Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized."

Because Federal Reserve Notes are money--a medium of exchange authorized by the United States government--nothing you just discussed from Article 3 is applicable. Nothing.


The power was delegated under the provisions of 12usc411!!!! You are correct!!! Yay!!!!