bggrass
Well-Known Member
photon flux [µmol/s] / area [m^2] = photon flux density [µmol/s/m^2]
photon flux = 1000 µmol/s
Area = 1 m^2
1000 / 1 = 1000 µmol/s/m^2
so for one square meter the photon flux = photon flux density!
ever heard about the inverse law of light?
distance is a main factor in this calculation
View attachment 3548424
from: http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/vision/isql.html
a distance change from 12 to 18 inch and your numbers are going down to 50%
View attachment 3548447
From: https://www.rollitup.org/t/how-to-p...or-led-light-comparison.881113/#post-11844361
Inverse-square law
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverse-square_law
and the next big factor is the "Beam angle"
So @guod, based on your post would you say that the numbers that we get for PPFD are at the source of the light (at the cob surface)? For r do we use the distance (6", 12', 18'....) and do we need to convert the distance to meters? Based on the formula S / (4 pi r^2) = I, then " I " will be the PPFD at the given distance? @SupraSPL I hope I'm not sidetracking your thread. I just can't help myself, the conversation is too good.