Dear Trump fans,
[…] B-Rad11

Member
Kyle was also legally allowed to have the rifle which is why the gun charge was dropped.

Wisconsin Statutes §948.60(3)(c), which pertains to possession of firearms by someone under 18, says that “this section” - §948.60 - “only applies” to someone under 18 “if the person is “in violation of” any of three specific sections of law. Those three sections are:

1. §941.28, “possession of a short barrel shotgun or a short-barrel rifle.”

The rifle he was carrying was not short-barrel, so he was not in violation of this section.

2. §29.304, “restrictions on hunting by persons under 16 years of age.”

That’s not a typo, it’s “16.” Kyle was 17.

The prohibition on possession of firearms for hunting except under adult supervision is found in §29.304(3)(b), “No person 14 years of age or older but under 16 years of age may have in his or her possession or control any firearm” unless there’s a hunting certificate and adult supervision.

Since Kyle was 17, not “under 16,” this does not apply to him, and thus he was not in violation of this section.

3. §29.593, “requirement for certificate of accomplishment to obtain hunting approval.”