Impossible! The deficit is falling as well as unemployment Obama wrecking economy
[…] Congress Constitutionally has defined Coins as lawful money and legal tender, USNotes as lawful money and legal tender and Federal Reserve Notes as legal tender only.
.............................
 

twostrokenut

Well-Known Member
Look man someone showed it to me this was and I really haven been able to disprove it otherwise it took me a long as time to understand all this shit getting processed lots of joints and long hours lol
 

twostrokenut

Well-Known Member
The statute authorizing United States Notes originated in the 1800s and has been on the books ever since. It's 31 USC 5115, as you may recall.

Now let's look at 31 USC 5119, entitled "Redemption and cancellation of currency":

"[Section (a) omitted because it deals with gold redemption]

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c)(1) of this section, the following are public debts bearing no interest:

(A) gold certificates issued before January 30, 1934.
(B) silver certificates.

(C) notes issued under the Act of July 14, 1890 (ch. 708, 26 Stat. 289).
(D) Federal Reserve notes for which payment was made under section 4 of the Old Series Currency Adjustment Act.
(E) United States currency notes, including those issued under section 1 of the Act of February 25, 1862 (ch. 33, 12 Stat. 345), the Act of July 11, 1862 (ch. 142, 12 Stat. 532), the resolution of January 17, 1863 (P.R. 9; 12 Stat. 822), section 2 of the Act of March 3, 1863 (ch. 73, 12 Stat. 710), or section 5115 of this title.


(2) Redemption, cancellation, and destruction of currency.-The Secretary shall-

(A) redeem any currency described in paragraph (1) from the general fund of the Treasury upon presentment to the Secretary; and

(B) cancel and destroy such currency upon redemption.


The Secretary shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes upon redemption."

It doesn't cover "old ones with specific dates" and it has nothing to do with "obligations of specie redemption." The statute expressly provides for the redemption and destruction of United States Notes issued under 31 USC 5115.