Impossible! The deficit is falling as well as unemployment Obama wrecking economy
[…] tokeprep

Well-Known Member
Where is that one? I believe that covers the old ones with specific dates i.e. ones with obligations of specie redemption, not the ones Treasury is authorized to issue right now. Also I can't think of a single reason to ever do that since what is to be destroyed is reflective of notes that were specified to specie redemption and that base has been covered by the Legal Tender Act....and would fetch a better price on Ebay lol
The statute authorizing United States Notes originated in the 1800s and has been on the books ever since. It's 31 USC 5115, as you may recall.

Now let's look at 31 USC 5119, entitled "Redemption and cancellation of currency":

"[Section (a) omitted because it deals with gold redemption]

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c)(1) of this section, the following are public debts bearing no interest:

(A) gold certificates issued before January 30, 1934.
(B) silver certificates.

(C) notes issued under the Act of July 14, 1890 (ch. 708, 26 Stat. 289).
(D) Federal Reserve notes for which payment was made under section 4 of the Old Series Currency Adjustment Act.
(E) United States currency notes, including those issued under section 1 of the Act of February 25, 1862 (ch. 33, 12 Stat. 345), the Act of July 11, 1862 (ch. 142, 12 Stat. 532), the resolution of January 17, 1863 (P.R. 9; 12 Stat. 822), section 2 of the Act of March 3, 1863 (ch. 73, 12 Stat. 710), or section 5115 of this title.


(2) Redemption, cancellation, and destruction of currency.-The Secretary shall-

(A) redeem any currency described in paragraph (1) from the general fund of the Treasury upon presentment to the Secretary; and

(B) cancel and destroy such currency upon redemption.


The Secretary shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes upon redemption."

It doesn't cover "old ones with specific dates" and it has nothing to do with "obligations of specie redemption." The statute expressly provides for the redemption and destruction of United States Notes issued under 31 USC 5115.