Impossible! The deficit is falling as well as unemployment Obama wrecking economy
[…] The court could not possibly be referencing some definition that does not exist.

No the Constitution did. It defined Money and the Constitution is lawful. Congress expanded this definition to include a certain form of paper currency and the Court is free to use this definition willy nilly.

That is absolutely true, which is why it's exactly what the code says.

Right. Court also upheld FRN's are Legal Tender not Lawful Money, nice to be on the same page finally.


The court doesn't need to declare what's legal tender because congress has exercised its power. 31 USC 5103: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

Guess you are missing my point that if court can't declare what Legal Tender is then it certainly can't declare what Lawful Money is as you claim they did in Juiliard.


We're not talking about treasury notes.